Black Friday: deals from 2 shops, compared for you.

Skip to content

Sunn Venture Finest vs Sunn Venture S1

Sunn Venture Finest, side view

Sunn

Venture Finest

Sunn Venture S1, side view

Sunn

Venture S1

Entry levelAdventure and bikepackingAluminium700c2026
Entry levelAdventure and bikepackingAluminium700c2026

Two builds of the Sunn Venture line: 7 differences, mostly in the components.

At a glance

  • Sunn Venture Finest is 100 g lighter than Sunn Venture S1 (brand figures).
Key specs4 differences
Model yearSame for all 2026 2026
Weight 9.8 kg Best of the comparison 9.9 kg +100 g
FrameSame for all Aluminium
As printed

ALLOY 6013 EDGE TUBING

Aluminium
As printed

ALLOY 6013 EDGE TUBING

Wheelset 700c · DT Swiss GR 1600 tubeless ready 700c 700c · Mach1 Wookx 25 tubeless
As printed

Mach1 Wookx 25 tubeless, taille 700

DrivetrainSame for all 2×12 2×12
Groupset Shimano GRX RX822
As printed

Shimano GRX RX820/RX822, 12 vitesses (dérailleur arrière RX822)

Shimano GRX RX820
Brake model Shimano GRX BR-RX820 Shimano GRX BR-RX410
SeatpostSame for all Rigid · BRUTE CARBON 27,2X300MM (S/M), 27,2X350MM (L/XL) °Value not published by the brand Rigid · BRUTE CARBON 27,2X300MM (S/M), 27,2X350MM (L/XL) °Value not published by the brand

Prices

Each model's retailers, delivered to your country, and their prices over time.

Sunn Venture Finest

Sunn Venture Finest

Sunn Venture S1

Sunn Venture S1

Affiliate links: no extra cost for you ♥

Character

The bike at a glance: the ground it is made for, how it handles, its gears and its equipment, beside the other bikes of its kind.

  • Venture Finest · Gravel bike rather demanding, entry-level equipment.
  • Venture S1 · Gravel bike rather demanding, entry-level equipment.
Terrain
Sunn Venture Finest 63%Sunn Venture S1 63%1 bike1 bike2 bikes4 bikes · Sunn Venture Finest · Sunn Venture S12 bikes
EasyDemanding
Sunn Venture FinestSunn Venture S1other adventure and bikepacking gravel bikes

Components and specs

Every spec line by line; the higher range of a component is marked. The technical groups are folded.

Ride type
Ride typeSame for all Adventure and bikepacking
As printed

Un cadre taillé pour l’évasion ; amateurs de bikepacking

Adventure and bikepacking
As printed

Un cadre taillé pour l’évasion ; amateurs de bikepacking

SuspensionSame for all Rigid °Value not published by the brand Rigid °Value not published by the brand
Frame and fork
ForkSame for all Carbon
As printed

FULL CARBON HM

Carbon
As printed

FULL CARBON HM

Cable routingSame for all Internal
As printed

FULL INTERNAL CABLE ROUTING

Internal
As printed

FULL INTERNAL CABLE ROUTING

Drivetrain2 differences
Groupset brandSame for all Shimano
As printed

Shimano GRX RX820/RX822, 12 vitesses (dérailleur arrière RX822)

Shimano
As printed

Shimano GRX RX820 12V

ShiftingSame for all Mechanical °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SHIMANO GRX RX822 12V AR SHIMANO GRX RX820 2V AV

Mechanical °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SHIMANO GRX RX820 12V AR SHIMANO GRX RX820 2V AV

ChainringsSame for all 2 2
Gears at the backSame for all 12 12
Chainring teeth SHIMANO GRX RX820 31X48T 170MM °Value not published by the brand SHIMANO GRX RX610 30X46T 165MM (S) °Value not published by the brand
CassetteSame for all Shimano 105 R7101 11-36 12v Shimano 105 R7101 11-36 12v
Rear derailleur SHIMANO GRX RX822 12V AR SHIMANO GRX RX820 2V AV °Value not published by the brand SHIMANO GRX RX820 12V AR SHIMANO GRX RX820 2V AV °Value not published by the brand
Brakes
BrakesSame for all Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano GRX 800 Disque hydraulique

Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano GRX 400 Disque hydraulique

Front rotorSame for all 160 mm 160 mm
Rear rotorSame for all 160 mm 160 mm
Wheels and tyres1 difference
Wheel sizeSame for all 700c / 29" 700c / 29"
RimsSame for all Aluminium °Value not published by the brand Aluminium °Value not published by the brand
Tubeless readySame for all yes °Value not published by the brand yes °Value not published by the brand
Tyres Hutchinson Touareg Hardskin 700x45 Hutchinson Touareg Reinforced 700x45 TLR
Tyre width fittedSame for all 45 mm 45 mm
Cockpit and seatpost
HandlebarSame for all FLARE 25° 400MM (S) °Value not published by the brand FLARE 25° 400MM (S) °Value not published by the brand
StemSame for all FLARE 25° 400MM (S) °Value not published by the brand FLARE 25° 400MM (S) °Value not published by the brand
Seatpost modelSame for all BRUTE CARBON 27,2X300MM (S/M), 27,2X350MM (L/XL) °Value not published by the brand BRUTE CARBON 27,2X300MM (S/M), 27,2X350MM (L/XL) °Value not published by the brand

° Value not published by the brand

Geometry

A size per bike (the nearest to the first one's at first), the differences measured from the reference bike.

Stack and reach

540550560570580590600610350360370380390400410420↖ UprightAggressive ↘Reach (mm)Stack (mm)Venture Finest · M — Reach (mm) 385 · Stack (mm) 577Venture S1 · M — Reach (mm) 385 · Stack (mm) 577
  • Venture Finest · M Venture Finest · M — Reach (mm) 385 · Stack (mm) 577
  • Venture S1 · M Venture S1 · M — Reach (mm) 385 · Stack (mm) 577
Geometry
SizeSame for all M M
ReachSame for all 385 mm 385 mm
StackSame for all 577 mm 577 mm
Top tube (effective)Same for all 556 mm 556 mm
Seat tubeSame for all 480 mm 480 mm
Head tubeSame for all 145 mm 145 mm
Head angleSame for all 70.5° 70.5°
Seat angleSame for all 73.5° 73.5°
ChainstaysSame for all 435 mm 435 mm
WheelbaseSame for all 1,047 mm 1,047 mm
Front centreSame for all 622 mm 622 mm
TrailSame for all 120 mm 120 mm

Where to buy them

Frequently asked questions

Which is lighter, Sunn Venture Finest or Sunn Venture S1?

Sunn Venture Finest weighs 9.8 kg, Sunn Venture S1 9.9 kg, as their brands give them.

What groupset do Sunn Venture Finest and Sunn Venture S1 come with?

Sunn Venture Finest: Shimano GRX RX822. Sunn Venture S1: Shimano GRX RX820.

How do Sunn Venture Finest and Sunn Venture S1 compare on geometry?

In size M, Sunn Venture Finest has a stack of 577 mm for a reach of 385 mm; in size M, Sunn Venture S1 has 577 mm for 385 mm. More stack for the reach means a more upright position.

Compare other models