Black Friday: deals from 2 shops, compared for you.

Skip to content

Sunn Exact S2 vs Sunn Exact S3

Sunn Exact S2, side view

Sunn

Exact S2

Sunn Exact S3, side view

Sunn

Exact S3

Entry levelCross-countryHardtailAluminium2026
Entry levelCross-countryHardtailAluminium2026

Two builds of the Sunn Exact line: 7 differences, mostly in the components.

At a glance

  • Sunn Exact S2 is 400 g lighter than Sunn Exact S3 (brand figures).
Key specs3 differences
Model yearSame for all 2026 2026
Weight 14.6 kg Best of the comparison 15 kg +400 g
FrameSame for all Aluminium °Value not published by the brand Aluminium °Value not published by the brand
SuspensionSame for all Hardtail, 100 mm °Value not published by the brand Hardtail, 100 mm °Value not published by the brand
Fork model ROCKSHOX JUDY SILVER TK, 100MM SR SUNTOUR XCM 32 DS, 100MM
WheelsetSame for all 29" · MACH 1 ER20 DISC, 19MM 29" · MACH 1 ER20 DISC, 19MM
Drivetrain 1×10 1×9
GroupsetSame for all Shimano Cues
As printed

SHIMANO CUES RD-U6020 10V

Shimano Cues
As printed

SHIMANO CUES RD-U4000, SHADOW, 9V

Brake modelSame for all SHIMANO MT200 160/160 SHIMANO MT200 160/160
SeatpostSame for all Rigid · AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand Rigid · AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand

Prices

Each model's retailers, delivered to your country, and their prices over time.

Sunn Exact S2

Sunn Exact S2

Sunn Exact S3

Sunn Exact S3

Affiliate links: no extra cost for you ♥

Character

The bike at a glance: the ground it is made for, how it handles, its gears and its equipment, beside the other bikes of its kind.

  • Exact S2 · Mountain bike made for very smooth ground, very stable, short gearing, entry-level equipment.
  • Exact S3 · Mountain bike made for very smooth ground, very stable, short gearing, entry-level equipment.
Terrain
Sunn Exact S2 1%Sunn Exact S3 1%4 bikes · Sunn Exact S2 · Sunn Exact S31 bike6 bikes6 bikes3 bikes2 bikes1 bike3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike4 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike4 bikes1 bike2 bikes5 bikes4 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike5 bikes1 bike
EasyDemanding
Handling
Sunn Exact S2 96%Sunn Exact S3 96%4 bikes1 bike2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike7 bikes1 bike2 bikes4 bikes1 bike2 bikes1 bike1 bike1 bike1 bike2 bikes1 bike1 bike5 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes4 bikes · Sunn Exact S2 · Sunn Exact S31 bike
NimbleStable

Gearing

Speed in the lowest and the highest gear at 90 rpm: lower on the left climbs easier, higher on the right goes faster.

  • Sunn Exact S27 km/h - 31 km/h
  • Sunn Exact S37 km/h - 31 km/h
Easiest gear (climbing)Hardest gear (descending)
Sunn Exact S2Sunn Exact S3other cross-country mountain bikes

Components and specs

Every spec line by line; the higher range of a component is marked. The technical groups are folded.

Ride type
DisciplineSame for all Cross-country Cross-country
Suspension
Fork travelSame for all 100 mm 100 mm
Drivetrain3 differences
Groupset brandSame for all Shimano
As printed

SHIMANO CUES RD-U6020 10V

Shimano
As printed

SHIMANO CUES RD-U4000, SHADOW, 9V

ShiftingSame for all Mechanical °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SHIMANO CUES RD-U6020 10V

Mechanical °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SHIMANO CUES RD-U4000, SHADOW, 9V

ChainringsSame for all 1 1
Gears at the back 10 Best of the comparison 9 −1
Chainring teethSame for all Shimano CUES FC-U4000-1 32T Shimano CUES FC-U4000-1 32T
Cassette SHIMANO CS-LG300-10 11-48T SHIMANO CS-LG300-9 11-46T
Rear derailleur SHIMANO CUES RD-U6020 10V °Value not published by the brand SHIMANO CUES RD-U4000, SHADOW, 9V °Value not published by the brand
Brakes
BrakesSame for all Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano Disque hydraulique

Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano Disque hydraulique

Wheels and tyres
Wheel sizeSame for all 700c / 29" 700c / 29"
RimsSame for all Aluminium °Value not published by the brand Aluminium °Value not published by the brand
TyresSame for all MAXXIS IKON 29X2.20 MAXXIS IKON 29X2.20
Tyre width fittedSame for all 2.2 mm 2.2 mm
Cockpit and seatpost2 differences
Handlebar AL 6061 / DIA : 31.8MM °Value not published by the brand 31.8, 75MM °Value not published by the brand
Stem AL 6061 / DIA : 31.8MM °Value not published by the brand 31.8, 75MM °Value not published by the brand
Seatpost modelSame for all AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand

° Value not published by the brand

Geometry

A size per bike (the nearest to the first one's at first), the differences measured from the reference bike.

Stack and reach

580590600610620630640370380390400410420430440↖ UprightAggressive ↘Reach (mm)Stack (mm)Exact S2 · M — Reach (mm) 407 · Stack (mm) 610Exact S3 · M — Reach (mm) 407 · Stack (mm) 610
  • Exact S2 · M Exact S2 · M — Reach (mm) 407 · Stack (mm) 610
  • Exact S3 · M Exact S3 · M — Reach (mm) 407 · Stack (mm) 610
Geometry
SizeSame for all M M
ReachSame for all 407 mm 407 mm
StackSame for all 610 mm 610 mm
Top tube (effective)Same for all 595 mm 595 mm
Seat tubeSame for all 450 mm 450 mm
Head tubeSame for all 110 mm 110 mm
Head angleSame for all 69° 69°
Seat angleSame for all 73° 73°
ChainstaysSame for all 450 mm 450 mm
WheelbaseSame for all 1,125 mm 1,125 mm
Front centreSame for all 680 mm 680 mm
StandoverSame for all 777 mm 777 mm
TrailSame for all 127 mm 127 mm

Where to buy them

Frequently asked questions

Which is lighter, Sunn Exact S2 or Sunn Exact S3?

Sunn Exact S2 weighs 14.6 kg, Sunn Exact S3 15 kg, as their brands give them.

What groupset do Sunn Exact S2 and Sunn Exact S3 come with?

Sunn Exact S2: Shimano Cues. Sunn Exact S3: Shimano Cues.

How do Sunn Exact S2 and Sunn Exact S3 compare on geometry?

In size M, Sunn Exact S2 has a stack of 610 mm for a reach of 407 mm; in size M, Sunn Exact S3 has 610 mm for 407 mm. More stack for the reach means a more upright position.

Compare other models