Black Friday: deals from 2 shops, compared for you.

Skip to content

Sunn Exact Finest vs Sunn Exact S1

Sunn Exact Finest, side view

Sunn

Exact Finest

Sunn Exact S1, side view

Sunn

Exact S1

Entry levelCross-countryHardtailAluminium2026
Entry levelCross-countryHardtailAluminium2026

Two builds of the Sunn Exact line: 8 differences, mostly in the components.

At a glance

  • Sunn Exact Finest is 1 kg lighter than Sunn Exact S1 (brand figures).
Key specs4 differences
Model yearSame for all 2026 2026
Weight 13 kg Best of the comparison 14 kg +1 kg
FrameSame for all Aluminium °Value not published by the brand Aluminium °Value not published by the brand
SuspensionSame for all Hardtail, 100 mm °Value not published by the brand Hardtail, 100 mm °Value not published by the brand
Fork model ROCKSHOX JUDY SILVER TK, POPLOCK, 100MM ROCKSHOX JUDY SILVER TK, 100MM
Wheelset 29" · MACH 1 CROSS R27 °Value not published by the brand 29" · MACH 1 ER20 DISC, 19MM
DrivetrainSame for all 1×12 1×12
GroupsetSame for all Shimano Deore
As printed

SHIMANO DEORE RD-M6100 SHADOW +, 12V / SHIMANO DEORE SL-M6100 12V

Shimano Deore
As printed

SHIMANO DEORE RD-M6100 SHADOW +, 12V / SHIMANO DEORE SL-M6100 12V

Brake model SRAM Level 160/160 SHIMANO MT200 160/160
SeatpostSame for all Rigid · AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand Rigid · AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand

Prices

Each model's retailers, delivered to your country, and their prices over time.

Sunn Exact Finest

Sunn Exact Finest

Sunn Exact S1

Sunn Exact S1

Affiliate links: no extra cost for you ♥

Character

The bike at a glance: the ground it is made for, how it handles, its gears and its equipment, beside the other bikes of its kind.

  • Exact Finest · Mountain bike made for very smooth ground, rather stable, short gearing, entry-level equipment.
  • Exact S1 · Mountain bike made for very smooth ground, very stable, short gearing, entry-level equipment.
Terrain
Sunn Exact Finest 4%Sunn Exact S1 1%4 bikes · Sunn Exact S11 bike · Sunn Exact Finest6 bikes6 bikes3 bikes2 bikes1 bike3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike4 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike4 bikes1 bike2 bikes5 bikes4 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike5 bikes1 bike
EasyDemanding
Handling
Sunn Exact Finest 72%Sunn Exact S1 96%4 bikes1 bike2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes1 bike7 bikes1 bike2 bikes4 bikes1 bike2 bikes1 bike1 bike1 bike1 bike2 bikes2 bikes · Sunn Exact Finest5 bikes2 bikes2 bikes2 bikes4 bikes · Sunn Exact S11 bike
NimbleStable

Gearing

Speed in the lowest and the highest gear at 90 rpm: lower on the left climbs easier, higher on the right goes faster.

  • Sunn Exact Finest7 km/h - 34 km/h
  • Sunn Exact S17 km/h - 34 km/h
Easiest gear (climbing)Hardest gear (descending)
Sunn Exact FinestSunn Exact S1other cross-country mountain bikes

Components and specs

Every spec line by line; the higher range of a component is marked. The technical groups are folded.

Ride type
DisciplineSame for all Cross-country Cross-country
Frame and fork
Axles Thru-axles °Value not published by the brand
As printed

EXACT 29”, POSTMOUNT, 12X142

–Not given
Suspension
Fork travelSame for all 100 mm 100 mm
Drivetrain
Groupset brandSame for all Shimano
As printed

SHIMANO DEORE RD-M6100 SHADOW +, 12V

Shimano
As printed

SHIMANO DEORE RD-M6100 SHADOW +, 12V

ShiftingSame for all Mechanical
As printed

SHIMANO DEORE SL-M6100 12V

Mechanical
As printed

SHIMANO DEORE SL-M6100 12V

ChainringsSame for all 1 1
Gears at the backSame for all 12 12
Chainring teethSame for all Shimano FC-MT511-1 32T Shimano FC-MT511-1 32T
CassetteSame for all SHIMANO DEORE CS-M6100 12V 10-51T SHIMANO DEORE CS-M6100 12V 10-51T
Rear derailleurSame for all SHIMANO DEORE RD-M6100 SHADOW +, 12V °Value not published by the brand SHIMANO DEORE RD-M6100 SHADOW +, 12V °Value not published by the brand
Brakes
BrakesSame for all Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SRAM Level Disque hydraulique

Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano Disque hydraulique

Wheels and tyres2 differences
Wheel sizeSame for all 700c / 29" 700c / 29"
RimsSame for all Aluminium °Value not published by the brand Aluminium °Value not published by the brand
Tyres MAXXIS REKON RACE 29X2.25 MAXXIS IKON 29X2.20
Tyre width fitted 2.3 mm 2.2 mm −0 mm
Cockpit and seatpost2 differences
Handlebar ALLOY 31.8, 75MM °Value not published by the brand 31.8, 75MM °Value not published by the brand
Stem ALLOY 31.8, 75MM °Value not published by the brand 31.8, 75MM °Value not published by the brand
Seatpost modelSame for all AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand AL 6061 27.2X350MM °Value not published by the brand

° Value not published by the brand

Geometry

A size per bike (the nearest to the first one's at first), the differences measured from the reference bike.

Stack and reach

580590600610620630640650380390400410420430440↖ UprightAggressive ↘Reach (mm)Stack (mm)Exact Finest · M — Reach (mm) 413 · Stack (mm) 613Exact S1 · M — Reach (mm) 407 · Stack (mm) 610
  • Exact Finest · M Exact Finest · M — Reach (mm) 413 · Stack (mm) 613
  • Exact S1 · M Exact S1 · M — Reach (mm) 407 · Stack (mm) 610
Geometry8 differences
SizeSame for all M M
Reach 413 mm 407 mm −6 mm
Stack 613 mm 610 mm −3 mm
Top tube (effective) 600 mm 595 mm −5 mm
Seat tubeSame for all 450 mm 450 mm
Head tubeSame for all 110 mm 110 mm
Head angleSame for all 69° 69°
Seat angleSame for all 73° 73°
Chainstays 435 mm 450 mm +15 mm
Wheelbase 1,115 mm 1,125 mm +10 mm
Front centre 685 mm 680 mm −5 mm
Standover 815 mm 777 mm −38 mm
Trail 129 mm 127 mm −2 mm

Where to buy them

Frequently asked questions

Which is lighter, Sunn Exact Finest or Sunn Exact S1?

Sunn Exact Finest weighs 13 kg, Sunn Exact S1 14 kg, as their brands give them.

What groupset do Sunn Exact Finest and Sunn Exact S1 come with?

Sunn Exact Finest: Shimano Deore. Sunn Exact S1: Shimano Deore.

How do Sunn Exact Finest and Sunn Exact S1 compare on geometry?

In size M, Sunn Exact Finest has a stack of 613 mm for a reach of 413 mm; in size M, Sunn Exact S1 has 610 mm for 407 mm. More stack for the reach means a more upright position.

Compare other models