Black Friday: deals from 2 shops, compared for you.

Skip to content

Orbea Terra M20ITEAM vs Orbea Terra M21ETEAM

Orbea Terra M20ITEAM, side view

Orbea

Terra M20ITEAM

Orbea Terra M21ETEAM, side view

Orbea

Terra M21ETEAM

Top of the rangeCarbon700c2027
Top of the rangeCarbon700c2027

Two builds of the Orbea Terra line: 10 differences, mostly in the components.

At a glance

  • Orbea Terra M21ETEAM has the higher-range groupset: SRAM Force, Force XPLR eTap, against Shimano GRX 800, GRX Di2.
Key specs3 differences
Model yearSame for all 2027 2027
FrameSame for all Carbon °Value not published by the brand Carbon °Value not published by the brand
WheelsetSame for all 700c · Oquo Road Control RC30TEAM °Value not published by the brand 700c · Oquo Road Control RC30TEAM °Value not published by the brand
Drivetrain 2×12 1×13
Groupset Shimano GRX 800, GRX Di2 °Value not published by the brand SRAM Force, Force XPLR eTap °Value not published by the brandHigher range
Brake model Shimano RX820 Hydraulic Disc °Value not published by the brand SRAM Force AXS °Value not published by the brand
SeatpostSame for all Rigid · OC Performance XP10 Carbon, 27.2mm, Setback 0mm °Value not published by the brand Rigid · OC Performance XP10 Carbon, 27.2mm, Setback 0mm °Value not published by the brand

Prices

Each model's retailers, delivered to your country, and their prices over time.

Orbea Terra M20ITEAM

Orbea Terra M20ITEAM

Orbea Terra M21ETEAM

Orbea Terra M21ETEAM

Affiliate links: no extra cost for you ♥

Character

The bike at a glance: the ground it is made for, how it handles, its gears and its equipment, beside the other bikes of its kind.

  • Terra M20ITEAM · Gravel bike very demanding, neutral handling, very high equipment.
  • Terra M21ETEAM · Gravel bike very demanding, neutral handling, average gearing, very high equipment.
Terrain
Orbea Terra M20ITEAM 82%Orbea Terra M21ETEAM 82%2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes4 bikes2 bikes4 bikes1 bike5 bikes4 bikes3 bikes2 bikes5 bikes2 bikes5 bikes1 bike4 bikes4 bikes3 bikes3 bikes2 bikes5 bikes4 bikes3 bikes3 bikes4 bikes10 bikes · Orbea Terra M20ITEAM · Orbea Terra M21ETEAM2 bikes2 bikes3 bikes3 bikes3 bikes2 bikes
EasyDemanding
Handling
Orbea Terra M20ITEAM 49%Orbea Terra M21ETEAM 49%3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes3 bikes1 bike3 bikes3 bikes1 bike3 bikes3 bikes2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes6 bikes1 bike2 bikes7 bikes · Orbea Terra M20ITEAM · Orbea Terra M21ETEAM3 bikes3 bikes1 bike4 bikes4 bikes2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes4 bikes1 bike2 bikes3 bikes2 bikes2 bikes4 bikes1 bike4 bikes1 bike
NimbleStable

Gearing

Speed in the lowest and the highest gear at 90 rpm: lower on the left climbs easier, higher on the right goes faster.

  • Orbea Terra M21ETEAM11 km/h - 48 km/h
Easiest gear (climbing)Hardest gear (descending)
Orbea Terra M20ITEAMOrbea Terra M21ETEAMother gravel bikes

Components and specs

Every spec line by line; the higher range of a component is marked. The technical groups are folded.

Ride type
SuspensionSame for all Rigid °Value not published by the brand Rigid °Value not published by the brand
Frame and fork
ForkSame for all Carbon °Value not published by the brand Carbon °Value not published by the brand
Max tyre clearance 50 mm –Not given
AxlesSame for all Thru-axles °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Orbea Terra carbon OMR Disc, monocoque construction, HS 1,5", BB386EVO, powermeter compatible, Thru Axle 12x142mm rear, thread M12xP1, UDH dropout, LOCKR XXL se

Thru-axles °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Orbea Terra carbon OMR Disc, monocoque construction, HS 1,5", BB386EVO, powermeter compatible, Thru Axle 12x142mm rear, thread M12xP1, UDH dropout, LOCKR XXL se

Bottom bracketSame for all BB86/BB92, press-fit °Value not published by the brand BB86/BB92, press-fit °Value not published by the brand
Drivetrain8 differences
Groupset brand Shimano °Value not published by the brand SRAM °Value not published by the brand
Shifting Electronic, wired °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano GRX Di2 RX825 Shimano GRX Di2 RX825

Electronic, wireless °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SRAM Force XPLR AXS 13s SRAM Force AXS

Chainrings 2 °Value not published by the brand 1 °Value not published by the brand−1
Gears at the back 12 °Value not published by the brand 13 °Value not published by the brandBest of the comparison+1
Chainring teeth Shimano GRX RX820 31x48T °Value not published by the brand SRAM Force XPLR AXS DUB Wide 40T °Value not published by the brand
Cassette Shimano Ultegra R8100 11-34T 12S °Value not published by the brand SRAM XG-1371 XPLR 10-46t 13-Speed °Value not published by the brand
Rear derailleur Shimano GRX Di2 RX825 °Value not published by the brand SRAM Force XPLR AXS 13s °Value not published by the brand
Shifters Shimano GRX Di2 RX825 °Value not published by the brand SRAM Force AXS °Value not published by the brand
Brakes
BrakesSame for all Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

Shimano GRX 800 Disque hydraulique

Hydraulic disc °Value not published by the brand
As printed

SRAM Force Disque hydraulique

Wheels and tyres
Wheel sizeSame for all 700c / 29" °Value not published by the brand 700c / 29" °Value not published by the brand
RimsSame for all Carbon °Value not published by the brand Carbon °Value not published by the brand
TyresSame for all Vittoria Terreno T30 Fine Loose Gravel Endurance G2.0 700x45c °Value not published by the brand Vittoria Terreno T30 Fine Loose Gravel Endurance G2.0 700x45c °Value not published by the brand
Tyre width fittedSame for all 45 mm °Value not published by the brand 45 mm °Value not published by the brand
Cockpit and seatpost
HandlebarSame for all OC Carbon Handlebar GR10 °Value not published by the brand OC Carbon Handlebar GR10 °Value not published by the brand
StemSame for all OC Road Performance 11, -8º °Value not published by the brand OC Road Performance 11, -8º °Value not published by the brand
Seatpost modelSame for all OC Performance XP10 Carbon, 27.2mm, Setback 0mm °Value not published by the brand OC Performance XP10 Carbon, 27.2mm, Setback 0mm °Value not published by the brand

° Value not published by the brand

Geometry

A size per bike (the nearest to the first one's at first), the differences measured from the reference bike.

Terra M20ITEAM · MTerra M21ETEAM · M
  • Terra M20ITEAM · M
  • Terra M21ETEAM · M

Stack and reach

550560570580590600610370380390400410420430↖ UprightAggressive ↘Reach (mm)Stack (mm)Terra M20ITEAM · M — Reach (mm) 400 · Stack (mm) 580Terra M21ETEAM · M — Reach (mm) 400 · Stack (mm) 580
  • Terra M20ITEAM · M Terra M20ITEAM · M — Reach (mm) 400 · Stack (mm) 580
  • Terra M21ETEAM · M Terra M21ETEAM · M — Reach (mm) 400 · Stack (mm) 580
Geometry
SizeSame for all M M
ReachSame for all 400 mm 400 mm
StackSame for all 580 mm 580 mm
Top tube (effective)Same for all 561 mm 561 mm
Seat tubeSame for all 470 mm 470 mm
Head tubeSame for all 154 mm 154 mm
Head angleSame for all 70° 70°
Seat angleSame for all 74° 74°
ChainstaysSame for all 430 mm 430 mm
WheelbaseSame for all 1,052 mm 1,052 mm
Front centreSame for all 635 mm 635 mm
StandoverSame for all 743 mm 743 mm
BB dropSame for all 80 mm 80 mm
BB heightSame for all 261 mm 261 mm
Fork offsetSame for all 45 mm 45 mm
TrailSame for all 76 mm 76 mm

Where to buy them

Frequently asked questions

What groupset do Orbea Terra M20ITEAM and Orbea Terra M21ETEAM come with?

Orbea Terra M20ITEAM: Shimano GRX 800, GRX Di2. Orbea Terra M21ETEAM: SRAM Force, Force XPLR eTap.

How do Orbea Terra M20ITEAM and Orbea Terra M21ETEAM compare on geometry?

In size M, Orbea Terra M20ITEAM has a stack of 580 mm for a reach of 400 mm; in size M, Orbea Terra M21ETEAM has 580 mm for 400 mm. More stack for the reach means a more upright position.

Compare other models